Privacy Policy

Bin Haider Advocates & Legal Consultants is governed by the provisions of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act and the Legal Aid Services Act. Both of these laws have provisions limiting how Bin Haider Advocates & Legal Consultants can collect and disclose information, including the personal information collected from legal aid applicants and lawyers.

Bin Haider Advocates & Legal Consultants collects and uses personal information only as required for business purposes. On each legal aid form that requires personal information, there is a statement setting out the purposes for collection and the authority in law for the collection.

Personal information is not sold to third parties. It is disclosed only as authorized by law. In some cases, disclosure will be permitted because the person from whom the information came has consented to its disclosure. Disclosure may also take place where it is necessary for the performance of the duties of an LAO employee. The Bin Haider Advocates & Legal Consultants board has authorized a limited number of disclosures to third parties which are necessary for Bin Haider Advocates & Legal Consultants to conduct business.

Bin Haider Advocates & Legal Consultants has a detailed policy on privacy and staff are trained in issues of confidentiality and privacy. LAO also has physical, technological and procedural safeguards to prevent unauthorized access to the information LAO holds.

It is important that the personal information Bin Haider Advocates & Legal Consultants has about individuals be correct. If you wish to view or correct your own personal information, you may contact any legal aid area office to do so.